Damn, it's been a good year for music. Loads of new bands with unique sounds and some great new albums from old favourites. While I could easily have made a top twenty or thirty list, 10 is just such a nice round number. (And I don't really have time to make a top 30 list.) So here are my ten favourite albums from the past 12 months, along with a stand-out track from each. Agree or disagree? Let me know.
10. Glasser - Ring
Featured track: Home
9. Twin Sister - Colour Your Life
Featured track: Phenomenons
8. Here We Go Magic - Pigeons
Featured track: Casual
7. Toro Y Moi - Causers of This
Featured track: Talamak
6. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening
Featured track: Dance yrself clean
5. Caribou - Swim
Featured track: Leave house
4. Delorean - Subiza
Featured track: Grow
3. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
Featured track: He Would Have Laughed
2. Beach House - Teen Dream
Featured track: Better Times
1. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
Featured track: Rococo
Featured track: Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
No comments:
Post a Comment